2020 Prizegiving

2020Prizegiving

2020 Trophy Winners

Our 2020 prizegiving ceremony was celebrated at the Regent on Broadway. Congratulations to all our prizewinners. The following trophies were awarded.

 

Dux and Senior Medallion Recipients

Fr J F Summers Memorial Cup for Dux
Klem McJarrow-Kellor & Eugene Wu

Academic Excellence
Klem McJarrow-Kellor

Academic Excellence
Eugene Wu

Service to House
Tira McLachlan

Service to Special Character
Jack Spring

Service to Sport
Seumus Flanagan

Service to School Values
Elizabeth Laven

Medallion for Head Boy
Jared Jackson

Medallion for Head Girl
Lily-Rose Fraser

 

Junior Medallion Recipients

Junior Head Girl
Charlotte Bateman

Junior Head Boy
Samuel Mullin

Service to School Spirit
Rebekah Trewhitt

 Academic Excellence
Denz Shinoy

Service to Sport
Samuel Mullin

Academic Cup Winners 

Cameron O'Brien Memorial Scholarship and Cup
Jack Spring

Bertram Quin Cup for Physics
Eugene Wu

Bishop Peter Cullinane Cup for Religious Studies
Amelia Mercer

Bruce Cameron Cup for History
Samantha Jury

Claire Tippett Rosebowl for Excellence in School Values
Eugene Wu

Class of 2008 Award for Perseverance and Personal Achievement
Jack Spring

Diana Munn Cup for Drama
Diego Ramous Juarez

Fitzsimmons Cup for Chemistry
Klem McJarrow-Kellor

Harvey Cup for Best All-Round Girl from Outside Palmerston North
Samantha Jury

Higgins Cup for School Leadership
Jared Jackson

Home & School Association Cup for English
Eugene Wu

 InHouse Computers Trophy for Digital Technology and Media
Eugene Wu

Jonasen Family Cup for Creative Technologies
Siegfried Weigler-Harding

Joseph Grayland Cup for Support of Special Character
Seumus Flanagan

Marama Lynch Trophy for Physical Education Studies
Thomas Leamy

McArthur Family Cup for Statistics
Klem McJarrow-Kellor
Eugene Wu

Moana Clarke Memorial Cup for Strength of Character
Jared Jackson

O'Donnell Cup for Most Outstanding Girl
Elizabeth Laven

Our Lady of Lourdes Cup for School Leadership
Lily-Rose Fraser

Outstanding Boy Cup
Klem McJarrow-Kellor

Pasifika Achievement Award
Pepe Fatu

Puhoro-Ki te Hoe Award
Tira McLachlan

R D Finnerty Cup for Calculus
Huu Long Le

 Scripture Reading Cup
Klem McJarrow-Kellor

Silver Jubilee Cup for Service
Thomas Leamy

St Peter's College Cup for Biology
Klem McJarrow-Kellor
Eugene Wu

 St Peter's College Cup for Debating
Elizabeth Laven

St Peter's College Cup for Economics
Josh Donaldson

St Peter's College Cup for Excellence in Tertiary Religious Studies
Klem McJarrow-Kellor
Jazmine Silapan

St Peter's College Cup for Excellence in University Study
Klem McJarrow-Kellor
Eugene Wu

St Peter's College Cup for Geography
Jack Spring

St Peter's College Cup for Services to School in Audio/Visual
Jack Tankersley

 St Peter's College Cup for Senior Prepared Speech
Charlie Mollard 

Te Atawhai Award
Amelia Mercer

Ward Cup for General Excellence in Year 13
Amelia Mercer

 

Andrew Morrison Cup for Geography
Anneliese Leamy-King

Class of 2020 Award for Resilience and Integrity
Nicole Magiera

France Cup for Top Academic Student Year 12
Matt Marlow

 Heatley Cup for Diligence and Application in Year 12
Elza Gibu Joseph

 Home & School Association Cup for English Level 2
Darcy Donaghy
Simon Goddard

Inga Ward Trophy for Leadership in Peer Support
 Veronica Amey

Judith Fearon Cup for Economics
Urielle Villanueva

Mary Anne Hehir Memorial Cup for History
Urielle Villanueva

Robinson Trophy for Biology
Anna Skiffington

Scripture Reading Cup
Gioenne Rocero

St Peter's Cup for General Excellence
Aimee Erskine

Steve France Cup for Chemistry
Molly O'Connor

Valerie Cup for Science
Eden Luamanu

Vaughan Leslie Cup for Religious Studies
Elza Gibu Joseph

 

Ainsworth Cup for English
Sophie Booker

Godbaz Cup for Mathematics Improvement & Diligence
Jessica Rendall

Millennium Award for Science
Kyle Limlengco

O'Connell Cup for Creative Digital Technology
Darcy Donaghy

Peter Smith Memorial Cup for General Excellence
Tupou Siu

Scripture Reading Cup
Ian Wulf

 St Peter's Cup for Diligence and Application in Year 11
Michelle Stone

St Peter's Cup for Top Academic Student Year 11
Darcy Donaghy

Vaughan Cronin Cup for Geography
Kyle Limlengco

 

Hudson Sports Cup for Most Outstanding Sports Team of the Year
U19 Open Canoe Polo NZ Champions

Merritt Cup for Player of the Year
Anthony Massarotto
Alyssa Shepheard 

Most Improved Senior Sportsperson (Brats Clothing Company Cup)
Briona Hehir Te Huia

PDC Adidas Cup for Services to Sport
Riley Winiata

 Quigan Cup for Junior Sports Team of the Year
U15 Canoe Polo

 Quirk Rosebowl for Outstanding Team Effort
Junior Girls Relay Team

Carroll Cup for Most Promising Junior Athlete
Lachie Smith

Christine Davidson Cup for Special Character
Motuhia Fapiano

Colling Cup for Prepared Speech
Jaimee McKinlay
Hiria Mika
William Rolfe

David Macmillan Trophy
Charlotte Bateman
Sam Mullin

 

Junior Outstanding Team Effort Award
U15 Boys Rugby

Junior Prepared Speech Cup
Denz Shinoy

Praat Cup for Junior Sportsperson of the Year
Rebekah Trewhitt

Richard Peter Arnold Memorial Cup for Excellence in Te Reo Maori and Tikanga Maori
Te Aiokura Kenrick-Paniora

Ruth Velluppillai Award for Creative Writing
Jamele Mooney

Scripture Reading Cup
Sophie Bailey-Jarvis
Jaimee McKinlay
Denz Shinoy
Evelyn Richardson

Stone Family Cup for Most Improved Junior Sportsperson
Andy Richardson

Year 7 & 8 Sports Boy of the Year
William Rolfe

Year 7 & 8 Sports Girl of the Year
Izzy Yarwood