2019 Prizegiving

Dux2019b

2019 Trophy Winners

Our 2019 prizegiving ceremony was once again celebrated at the Regent on Broadway. Congratulations to all our prizewinners. The following trophies were awarded.

Dux and Senior Medallion Recipients

Fr J F Summers Memorial Cup for Dux
Kieran Baird

Academic Excellence
Kieran Baird

Academic Excellence
Abraham Severinsen

Service to Culture and the Arts
Jake Brider

Service to House and School Spirit
Andrew Hearn

Service to Special Character
Kian Laylo

Service to Special Character
Staines Sathya Seelan

Service to Special Character
Kyra Tikitiki

Service to Sport and Special Character
Miller Johns

 Medallion for Head Boy
Leslie Makiwa

 Medallion for Head Girl
Summer Meikle-Wainohu

 

 Junior Medallion Recipients

Junior Head Girl
Libby Johns

Service to School Spirit
Ian Wulf

 Academic Excellence
Darcy Donaghy

Junior Head Boy
Ian Wulf

 

 

Academic Cup Winners

Shillington Family Cup - Proxime Accessit
Abraham Severinsen

Cameron O'Brien Memorial Scholarship and Cup
Kian Laylo

 Bertram Quin Cup for Physics
Klem McJarrow-Keller

 Bishop Peter Cullinane Cup for Religious Studies
Kieran Baird
Aletheia Villocido

Bruce Cameron Cup for History
Stephanie Newcombe

  Claire Tippett Rosebowl for Excellence in School Values
Staines Sathya Seelan

 Class of 2008 Award for Perseverance and Personal Achievement
Caitlin Payne

 Diana Munn Cup for Drama
Leslie Makiwa

 Fitzsimmons Cup for Chemistry
Kian Laylo

Higgins Cup for School Leadership
Leslie Makiwa

Home & School Association Cup for English
Abraham Severinsen

InHouse Computers Trophy for Digital Technology and Media
James Carr

Jonasen Family Cup for Creative Technologies
James Carr

Joseph Grayland Cup for Support of Special Character
Miller Johns

Marama Lynch Trophy for Physical Education Studies
Jake Erskine

Moana Clarke Memorial Cup for Strength of Character
Stephanie Newcombe

Norman Kirk Oratory Cup
Staines Sathya Seelan

 O'Donnell Cup for Most Outstanding Girl
Summer Meikle-Wainohu

Our Lady of Lourdes Cup for School Leadership
Summer Meikle-Wainohu

Outstanding Boy Cup
Staines Sathya Seelan

Pasifika Achievement Award
Ngano Tavake

R D Finnerty Cup for Calculus
Eugene Wu

Rikaisha Shield for Japanese
Michael Shailer

Scripture Reading Cup
Staines Sathya Seelan

Silver Jubilee Cup for Service
Kyra Tikitiki

St Peter's College Cup for Accounting
Kaya Pauro-McQuade

St Peter's College Cup for Biology
Elizabeth Laven

 St Peter's College Cup for Commerce
Hannah Christian

St Peter's College Cup for Debating
Leonardo Alvarado

St Peter's College Cup for Excellence in University Study
Connor Reynolds

 St Peter's College Cup for Geography
Angelique Chapman

St Peter's College Cup for Leadership and Commitment in Dance
Grace Sollitt

St Peter's College Cup for Services in Performing Arts
Jake Brider

St Peter's College Cup for Excellence in Tertiary Religious Studies
Neve Prichard
Staines Sathya Seelan

 Te Atawhai Award
Hikitia Te Putu

Ward Cup for General Excellence in Year 13
Aletheia Villocido

 

Andrew Morrison Cup for Geography
Jack Spring

France Cup for Top Academic Student Year 12
Klem McJarrow-Keller
Eugene Wu

Harford Cup for Accounting
Jessica Hodson

Heatley Cup for Diligence and Application in Year 12
Josh Donaldson

Home & School Association Cup for English Level 2
Eugene Wu

Inga Ward Trophy for Leadership in Year 12
Lily-Rose Fraser

 Judith Fearon Cup for Economics
Josh Donaldson

 Mary Anne Hehir Memorial Cup for History
Elizabeth Laven

Robinson Trophy for Biology
Klem McJarrow-Keller

Scripture Reading Cup
Klem McJarrow-Keller

St Peter's Cup for General Excellence
Elizabeth Laven

Steve France Cup for Chemistry
Klem McJarrow-Keller

 Valerie Cup for Science
Elizabeth Laven

Vaughan Leslie Cup for Religious Studies
Klem McJarrow-Keller

 

Ainsworth Cup for English
Erika Abecilla

 Godbaz Cup for Mathematics Improvement & Diligence
Veronica Amey

Millennium Award for Science
Erika Abecilla

O'Connell Cup for Digital Technology - Media
Isaac Murray

Peter Smith Memorial Cup for General Excellence
Anneliese Leamy-King

Scripture Reading Cup
Elza Gibu Joseph

St Peter's Cup for Diligence and Application in Year 11
Aimee Erskine

St Peter's Cup for Top Academic Student Year 11
Matt Marlow

 Vaughan Cronin Cup for Geography
Anneliese Leamy-King

 

Hudson Sports Cup for Most Outstanding Sports Team of the Year
Senior A Netball Team

Marist Sports Cup for Sportsperson of the Year
Ngano Tavake

Marist Sports Cup for Sportsperson of the Year
Elijah Smith

Merritt Cup for Player of the Year
Saraya Reiri

Monsignor Duffy Cup for Outstanding Individual Sporting Achievement
Alyssa Shepherd

Most Improved Senior Sportsperson (Brats Clothing Company Cup)
Jake Erskine

PDC Adidas Cup for Services to Sport
Teghan Putu

 Quirk Rosebowl for Outstanding Team Effort
O'Shea Shield Team

 Carroll Cup for Most Promising Junior Athlete
Kimberley Walsh

Christine Davidson Cup for Special Character
Tupou Siu

David Macmillan Trophy
Libby Johns
Ian Wulf

Enoka Cup for Junior Leader of the Year
Tupou Siu

Junior Outstanding Team Effort Award
Girl Powered Event

Junior Prepared Speech Cup (Yr 10)
Darcy Donaghy

Scripture Reading Cup (Yr 10)
Tupou Siu

St Peter's College Cup - Services to School in Audio/Visual Technology
Jack Tankersley

Stone Family Cup for Most Improved Junior Sportsperson
Honey-Grace Hancock

Colling Family Cup for Prepared Speech (Yr 9)
Isabelle Robertson

Junior Ambassador of the Year Cup
Paityn Fraser

Praat Cup for Junior Sportsperson of the Year
Lochlan Foote

Ruth Velluppillai Award for Creative Writing
Heather Skiffington

Scripture Reading Cup (Yr 9)
Denz Shinoy

Colling Family Cup for Prepared Speech (Yr 8)
Leah Meehan

Scripture Reading Cup (Yr 8)
Jaimee McKinlay

Year 7 & 8 Sports Boy of the Year
Andy Richardson

Year 7 & 8 Sports Girl of the Year
Bridie Beveridge

Colling Family Cup for Prepared Speech (Yr 7)
Ella Marlow

Richard Peter Arnold Memorial Cup for Excellence in Te Reo Maori and Tikanga Maori
Te Aiokura Kenrick-Paniora

Scripture Reading Cup (Yr 7)
Isabella Langreo

Quigan Cup - Junior Sports Team of the Year
Junior Girls Athletics 4x100m Relay